U.S. ex Rel. Vaughn v. Oklahoma Prop. Cas. Ins
[…] Plaintiffs have filed the instant action alleging that the Guaranty Association's conduct regarding Mr. Vaughn's claim and other claims violates the False Claims Act ("FCA"), and specifically 31 U.S.C. §§ 3729(a)(1), (2), (3). Plaintiffs also assert claims for unjust enrichment and payment by mistake.

II. Discussion

The Guaranty Association now moves the Court to find that the Guaranty Act, pursuant to the McCarran-Ferguson Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1012, preempts the FCA. The McCarran-Ferguson Act provides: "No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance . . . unless such Act specifically relates to the business of insurance." 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b).

In their response, plaintiffs assert that the conduct involved in this action is governed by the Medicare Secondary Payer's Act and not the FCA and, therefore, whether the FCA is preempted by the Guaranty Act has no bearing on the merits of plaintiffs' claims.