U.S. ex Rel. Little v. Graber
[…] Nevertheless, our system of justice typically separates charging from trial, and this separation is maintained in the Commission's own procedures. At the commencement of the revocation procedure, a parolee is entitled to receive a statement of charges with the warrant or summons. 28 C.F.R. § 2.44(e). At the preliminary interview, "the interviewing officer shall review the violation charges with the parolee [and] apprise the parolee of the evidence which has been presented to the Commission. . . ." 28 C.F.R. § 2.48(c). If the Commission determines there is probable cause to proceed, "[n]otice to the parolee . . . finding probable cause and ordering a revocation hearing shall state the charges upon which probable cause has been found and the evidence relied upon." 28 C.F.R. § 2.48(d)(3).