U.S., ex Rel., Irwin v. Significant Education, Inc.
[…] Dkt. #23. For the reasons that follow, the Court will deny the motion.

I.

Irwin was hired by Grand Canyon University (GCU) on February 13, 2006 as an enrollment counselor and promoted to National Corporate Liaison shortly thereafter. Dkt. #11 ¶ 37. His job responsibilities included giving presentations, enrolling students, and collecting leads that could be solicited by phone bank personnel. Id. ¶ 38. Irwin alleges that GCU repeatedly violated the incentive compensation ban placed by the federal government on schools receiving Title IV funds. Id. ¶ 42; see 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a)(20); 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(b)(22)(i). The incentive compensation ban prohibits schools that receive Title IV funds from providing "any commission, bonus, or other incentive payment based directly or indirectly on success in securing enrollments or financial aid to any person or entities engaged in any student recruiting or admission activities." 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a)(20). Irwin argues that GCU violated the False Claims Act by falsely certifying that it was compliant with the incentive compensation ban in order to receive federal grants and student loans. Dkt. #11 at 2.