No. 98 C 0498
[…] The Illinois Appellate Court addressed this argument, finding it inadequate to establish a constitutional claim because petitioner was able to show only "mere inconsistencies" in some of the witnesses' testimony, which does not establish the government's knowing use of perjured testimony. See Houston at 56-57; United States v. Saadeh, 61 F.3d 510, 523 (7th Cir. 1995). The court agrees and therefore denies the petition for writ of habeas corpus on this ground.
Petitioner next claims that he was deprived of his right to a speedy trial under Illinois law. 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (stating that, "Every person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he was taken into custody unless delay is occasioned by the defendant").