No. 97 C 6502.
[…] The only information for which Bidani was an original source was Lewis's ownership of defendant American Medical Supply Corporation ("AMS"). See Bidani I at 12. Therefore, the claims were limited to those for which such information was essential factual support for the claim. See id. at 12-13. On reconsideration, relator argues that his claim based on AMS falsely representing that it qualified as a dialysis supplier should be reinstated because AMS being owned by Lewis precludes it from qualifying as a Method II dialysis supplier. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395rr(b)(1)(b) (1989); 42 C.F.R. § 414.330(a)(2)(i) (1992) ("The patient elects to obtain home dialysis equipment and supplies from a supplier that is not a Medicare approved dialysis facility."); 42 C.F.R. § 405.544 (superseded in 1990); 42 C.F.R. § 400.202 (" Supplier means a physician or other practitioner, or an entity other than a provider, that furnishes health care services under Medicare.").