U.S. EX REL., TITTELBACH v. BUDZ
[…] III. Tittelbach's Grounds for Relief

Tittelbach was civilly committed under the SVPCA. Under that Act, a "sexually violent person" is:

a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense, has been adjudicated delinquent for a sexually violent offense, or has been found not guilty of a sexually violent offense by reason of insanity and who is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it substantially probable that the person will engage in acts of sexual violence.
725 ILCS 207/5(f). A "mental disorder" is "a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence." 725 ILCS 207/5(b).