U.S. EX REL., TITTELBACH v. BUDZ
[…] In this case, the Illinois appellate court's decision, in which it relied on the Illinois Supreme Court's decision in Varner, was not contrary to, or an unreasonable application of clearly established federal law. The SVPCA requires that the fact finder find beyond a reasonable doubt that the person is a "sexually violent person." In order to find that a person is a sexually violent person, the fact finder must find that the person "is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it substantially probable that the person will engage in acts of sexual violence." 725 ILCS 207/5(f) (emphasis added). A "mental disorder" is "a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence." 725 ILCS 207/5(b). Therefore, implicit in any finding that a person is a sexually violent person under the SVPCA is a finding that the person has a "mental illness and a likelihood of future offenses" which the Seventh Circuit has found sufficient to satisfy the requirements of Crane.