U.S. Dept. of Housing v. K. Capolino Const.
[…] See Brass v. American Film Technologies, Inc., 987 F.2d 142, 150 (2d Cir. 1993);Cortec Indus. Inc. v. Sum Holding L.P., 949 F.2d 42, 47-48 (2d Cir. 1991); I. Meyer Pincus Assoc. P.C. v. Oppenheimer Co. Inc., 936 F.2d 759, 762 (2d Cir. 1991); Skeete v. IVF America Inc., 972 F. Supp. 206, 208 (S.D.N.Y. 1997).

A.

The Capolino defendants move to dismiss the action on the ground that the Anti-Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2283, prevents this Court from enjoining a state court proceeding. The Anti-Injunction Act provides:

A court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments.
28 U.S.C. § 2283. However, it is well-established that the Anti-Injunction Act does not apply when the United States or a federal agency such as HUD seeks to stay a proceeding in state court. See Arkansas v. Farm Credit Svcs., 520 U.S. 821, 829 (1997); NLRB v.