U.S. Bank v. S. Dakota Dep't of Revenue
[…] To the extent that the "taxes imposed" phrase is ambiguous, our interpretation is also consistent with our rule of construction that requires us to construe statutory deductions strictly. See Strackbein, 398 N.W.2d at 146.

U.S. Bank argues that its textual interpretation of "taxes imposed" is strengthened by the express language used for S.D. BFT deductions involving corporations who have elected Subchapter S treatment under the Internal Revenue Code and for limited liability companies (LLCs). For these taxpayers, SDCL 10-43-10.3 allows a deduction for "imputed federal income taxes in an amount equal to the taxes that would have been paid on net income" if they were a Subchapter C corporation. SDCL 10-43-10.3(10)-(11) (now SDCL 10-43-10.3(6)-(7)). We believe the comparison is not apt and fails to account for the distinct nature of Subchapter S corporations and LLCs.