U.S. Bank v. S. Dakota Dep't of Revenue
[…] And, in any event, the Department was time barred from assessing additional S.D. BFT amounts for those years.

[¶24.] On February 24, 2016, U.S. Bank protested the Certificate of Assessment for 2012 and denial of its refund claims for 2010 and 2011 and requested a hearing. See SDCL 10-59-9 ("Any taxpayer against whom a certificate of assessment is issued may in writing request a hearing before the secretary if the taxpayer believes that the assessment is based upon a mistake of fact or an error of law."). In a letter submitted to the Department, U.S. Bank argued that there was no South Dakota law or guidance regarding the proper method to calculate SDCL 10-43-10.3(3)'s federal "taxes imposed" deduction. It argued the statute was ambiguous and should be construed liberally in its favor.