U.S. Bank v. S. Dakota Dep't of Revenue
[…] Pennington Cnty. Bd. of Equalization, 2013 S.D. 73, ¶ 7, 838 N.W.2d 814, 816).

Analysis and Decision

The Bank Franchise Tax and the deduction for federal "taxes imposed"

[¶31.] Financial institutions doing business in South Dakota are subject to bank franchise taxes pursuant to SDCL chapter 10-43. The Department is responsible for administering the chapter and, as indicated above, is authorized to promulgate rules on a variety of topics, including "[t]he definition and deductibility of net federal income taxes[.]" SDCL 10-43-42.1(3).

[¶32.] As it relates to the tax years at issue here, SDCL 10-43-2.1 provided that "[a]n annual tax is . . . imposed upon every national banking corporation . . . doing business within [South Dakota], according to or measured by its net income, to be computed in the manner provided in this chapter, on the basis of its net income during any part of its tax year." "Net income, in the case of a financial institution, is taxable income as defined in the United States Internal Revenue Code . . . and reportable for federal income tax purposes for the taxable year, but subject to the adjustments as provided in §§ 10-43-10.2 and 10-43-10.3 ." SDCL 10-43-10.1