U.S. Bank v. Papanikolaw
[…] Following the joinder of issue, Defendant now moves herein for summary judgment dismissing the action and discharging the mortgage of record pursuant to RPAPL § 1501(4) on the grounds that the action is now time-barred due to the enactment of the Foreclosure Abuse Prevention Act ("FAPA"), signed into law on December 30, 2022. FAPA amended CPLR 3217 with the addition of subdivision (e) that states "the voluntary discontinuance of such action, whether on motion, order, stipulation or by notice shall not, in form or effect, waive, postpone, cancel, toll, extend, revive or reset the limitations period to commence an action and to interpose a claim, unless expressly prescribed by statute". CPLR 3217(e).