2023-UP-236
[…] 5. We hold the master erred in awarding Otto damages for the rental value for the Property. See Collins Holding Corp. v. Landrum, 360 S.C. 346, 350, 601 S.E.2d 332, 333 (2004) ("In a breach of contract action, the 'measure of damages is the loss actually suffered by the contractee as the result of the breach.'" (quoting S.C. Fin. Corp. of Anderson v. W. Side Fin. Co., 236 S.C. 109, 122, 113 S.E.2d 329, 335 (1960))); S.C. Code Ann. § 18-9-170 (2014) ("When the judgment directs the sale of land to satisfy a mortgage thereon or other lien, the undertaking shall provide that in case the judgment appealed from be affirmed and the land be finally sold for less than the judgment debt and costs then the appellant shall pay for any waste committed or suffered to be committed on the land and shall pay a reasonable rental value for the use and occupation of the land from the time of the execution of the undertaking to the time of the sale . . . ."). Munsey's occupation of the Property during the prior appeal did not deprive Otto of possession because she was not entitled to possession at that time.