2023-UP-236
[…] Furthermore, Munsey never promised to pay Otto for the rental value of the Property during the prior appeal.
Munsey promised to pay U.S. Bank a reasonable rental value for the Property pursuant to section 18-9-170 during the pendency of his appeal of the order in U.S. Bank's foreclosure action, which had been consolidated with the present action.
6. We hold the master erred in granting Otto judgment interest from December 15, 2015, until January 14, 2020, because the master had not entered a final judgment. See S.C. Code Ann. § 34-31-20(B) (2020) ("A money decree or judgment of a court enrolled or entered must draw interest according to law."); Babb v. Rothrock, 310 S.C. 350, 354, 426 S.E.2d 789, 792 (1993) ("Post-judgment interest is in the nature of a penalty."); id.