2023-UP-236
[…] App. 2017) ("A final judgment is one that ends the action and leaves the court with nothing to do but enforce the judgment by execution."); id. ("An order reserving an issue, or leaving open the possibility of further action by the trial court before the rights of the parties are resolved, is interlocutory."); Link v. Sch. Dist. of Pickens Cnty., 302 S.C. 1, 6, 393 S.E.2d 176, 179 (1990) ("Section 14-3-330(1) [of the South Carolina Code (2017)] allows a party to wait until final judgment to appeal intermediate orders 'necessarily affecting the judgment not before appealed from.'" (quoting § 14-3-330(1))); id. (holding the appellant was entitled to wait until final judgment to appeal a prior summary judgment ruling against him); § 14-3-330(1) ("[I]f no appeal be taken until final judgment is entered the court may upon appeal from such final judgment review any intermediate order or decree necessarily affecting the judgment not before appealed from . . . ."). In the April 2016 Order, the master stated he would not determine the final judgment amount until he conducted a damages hearing after the foreclosure sale occurred; thus, the master clearly reserved the damages issue for a later determination.