U.S. Bank v. Klein
[…] It is the arbitrators' decision for which the parties bargained.'" (quoting Joint Sch. Dist. No. 10, City of Jefferson v. Jefferson Educ. Ass’n, 78 Wis. 2d 94, 111, 253 N.W.2d 536 (1977))). But whether a party has waived arbitration by pursuing litigation is not likely to implicate the merits of the dispute. See Marie, 402 F.3d at 13.

¶ 30. Finally, requiring a court to decide the waiver-by-litigation-conduct issue comports with Wis. Stat. § 788.02. If an issue is "referable to arbitration under an [arbitration] agreement," § 788.02 requires that a court refer the matter to arbitration "in accordance with the terms of the agreement, providing the applicant for the stay is not in default in proceeding with such arbitration." (Emphasis added.)