U.S. Bank v. Hilda Jung
[…] Here, the documentary evidence shows that the note and mortgage were validly assigned to plaintiff (assignments of mortgage, NYSCEF Doc. Nos. 26-27). Moreover, plaintiff's counsel attests that he has been in possession of the original note, mortgage, and assignments since prior to the commencement of the action (Tross affirmation, NYSCEF Doc. No. 30, ¶ 9). To the extent that Mr. Jung asserts an oral agreement pursuant to which Ms. Jung was to transfer the property back to him on demand, such agreement is barred by the statute of frauds (General Obligations Law § 5-703[1] ["An estate or interest in real property . . . cannot be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing"]).

Mr. Jung's cross-motion to dismiss for lack of standing, or alternatively, to stay this action in favor of a related action before the Hon. Sabrina Kraus captioned Jung v Kobler, et al., Index No. 652436/2021 is denied. As set forth above, plaintiff has standing to sue.