NO. 5-12-0084
[…] The answer to this question is that, even assuming the allegations in U.S. Bank's complaint, the Act gave the trial court subject matter jurisdiction over all of the property covered by the contract between Jones Construction and the previous owner. ¶ 25 Section 9 sets the standards for a suit to enforce a lien. If a contractor files a claim for lien, the subject matter jurisdiction liberally extends to the contract:
"§ 9. If payment shall not be made to the contractor having a lien by virtue of this act of any amount due when the same becomes due, then such contractor may bring suit to enforce his lien in the circuit court in the county where the improvement is located, and in the event that the contract relates to two or more buildings or two or more lots or tracts of land, then all of said buildings and lots or tracts of land may be included in one complaint." (Emphasis added.) 770 ILCS 60/9 (West 2010).Consistent with section 9, section 11 sets the requirements for pleadings. Section 11 requires the pleading asserting a claim for lien to contain a brief statement of the contract, the dates of contracting and services rendered, and the amount due.