U.S. Bank v. Fox
[…] Janvier, 187 A.D.3d 999, 1001, 133 N.Y.S.3d 596 [2d Dept. 2020] [same]; U.S. Bank Trust, N.A. v. Moomey–Stevens, 168 A.D.3d 1169, 1170–1171, 91 N.Y.S.3d 788 [3d Dept. 2019] [same]). In brief, a single data point does not a "general pattern" make.

CPLR 205(a) provides in pertinent part: "If an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to obtain personal jurisdiction over the defendant, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment on the merits, the plaintiff ... may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences within six months after the termination.... Where a dismissal is one for neglect to prosecute the action made pursuant to [CPLR 3216 ] or otherwise, the judge shall set forth on the record the specific conduct constituting the neglect, which conduct shall demonstrate a general pattern of delay."