U.S. Bank v. Fox
[…] Fox, 191 A.D.3d 481, 481, 138 N.Y.S.3d 307 [1st Dept. 2021] ).

Plaintiff argues that, because the order dismissing the prior proceeding did not cite CPLR 3216 but rather cited 22 NYCRR 202.27(b), the prior action was not dismissed for failure to prosecute. However, "the fact that the prior action was expressly dismissed pursuant to 22 NYCRR 202.27(b) does not preclude a determination that the prior action was, in fact, dismissed ... for neglect to prosecute" ( Marrero v. Crystal Nails, 114 A.D.3d 101, 110, 978 N.Y.S.2d 257 [2d Dept. 2013] ).

Moreover, CPLR 205(a) was amended in 2008 to provide that, "[w]here a dismissal is one for neglect to prosecute the action made pursuant to rule thirty-two hundred sixteen of this chapter or otherwise (emphasis added)," the court must specify the conduct constituting the neglect. Plainly, this amendment contemplates that a court might dismiss an action for failure to prosecute without citing to CPLR 3216, and that action could be excluded from the operation of the savings clause.