NUMBER 2021 CA 0585
[…] Noting also that a final, appealable judgment must be precise, definite, and certain and that the specific relief awarded should be determinable from the judgment without reference to any extrinsic source or to other documents in the record, this court ordered the parties to show cause by briefs whether the appeal should be dismissed. Both the Rule to Show Cause and the Motion to Supplement Record on Appeal are addressed herein.
RULE TO SHOW CAUSE
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1841 provides that "[a] judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment." Moreover, LSA-C.C.P. art 1918(A), as amended by & 2 of Act No. 59 of the 2021 Louisiana Regular Legislative Session (Act No. 259), effective August l, 2021, provides in part as follows: