NUMBER 2021 CA 0585
[…] See e.g. D'Luca, 321 So. 3d at 414, & Advanced Leveling & Concrete Solutions v. Lathan Company, Inc., 2017-1250 (La. App. 1st Cir. 12/20/18), 268 So. 3d 1044, 1046 (en banc ). However, the 2021 amendments to LSA-C.C.P. art. 1918 clarify that such deficiencies are not jurisdictional defects.
As amended by Act No. 259, LSA-C.C.P. art. 1918(A) now provides that "[i]f appealed, a final judgment that does not contain the appropriate decretal language shall be remanded to the trial court, which shall amend the judgment in accordance with Article 1951 within the time set by the appellate court." Pursuant to LSA-C.C.P. art. 1951, as also amended by Act No. 259, "[o]n motion of the court or any party, a final judgment may be amended at any time ... to correct deficiencies in the decretal language...." Additionally, LSA-C.C.P. art. 2088(A) was amended by Act No. 259 to provide that after the granting of an order of appeal, "the trial court has jurisdiction in the case only over those matters not reviewable under the appeal, including the right to do any of the following: ... (12) Amend a