1:21-CV-1372 (GTS/DJS)
[…] (See Dkt. No. 11, Attach. 7 [Exhibit E to Battista Decl., attaching Notice of Pendency].) To succeed on its motion for default judgment, Plaintiff must show one of those two things. See U.S. Bank Trust v. Valade, 17-CV-0173, 2020 WL 6196150, at *6 (N.D.N.Y. Oct. 22, 2020) (Suddaby, C.J.) (denying motion for default judgment because Plaintiff “ha[d] not shown that it either filed its Complaint with the notice of pendency or that it already filed its Complaint in the Rensselaer County Clerk's Office”); N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6511(a) (“Unless it has already been filed in that county, the complaint shall be filed with the notice of pendency.”) (emphasis added); accord, U.S. Bank Trust v. Valade, 17-CV-0173, 2021 WL 4710029, at *4-5 (N.D.N.Y. Oct. 8, 2021) (Suddaby, C.J.).