No. 07 C 1075.
[…] (Ans. Mem. 5). Rather, Defendants acknowledge in their motion to dismiss that Plaintiff has pled the negligent retention claim, and argue that the claim is legally deficient. Plaintiff concedes that neither Williams nor Herrmann could have fired Blitz and, therefore, we grant Defendants' motion to dismiss the negligent retention claim against Williams and Herrmann.
II. Negligent Supervision Claims (Count II)
Defendants argue that they cannot be held liable on the negligent supervision claims since Plaintiff has not alleged that Defendants' conduct was willful and wanton. Pursuant to 745 ILCS 10/3-108 ("Section 10/3-108"), "neither a local public entity nor a public employee who undertakes to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property is liable for an injury unless the local public entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct in its supervision proximately causing such injury." 745 ILCS 10/3-108(a) (emphasis added); see also Dimovski, 783 N.E.2d at 200 (stating that "[t]o sufficiently plead willful and wanton misconduct, a plaintiff must allege either a deliberate intention to harm or an utter indifference to or conscious disregard for the welfare of the plaintiff").