U.S. Bank Tr. v. Marraccini
[…] On February 26, 2024, Marraccini filed a notice of appearance and proposed order disbursing the surplus funds. Great Western also filed a notice of claim to surplus monies. This Court inadvertently granted Marraccini's proposed order, in error.

Although Marraccini submitted a notice of claim and a proposed order directing release of surplus monies to her, it does not appear that any of the procedures set forth in the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (RPAPL) have been followed. See RPAPL §§ 1355 (2), 1361, 1362. For instance, RPAPL § 1355 (2) states:

"A motion to confirm such report of sale shall not be made within three months after the filing of the report and shall in any event be made not later than four months after the filing of such report, except that if there be no surplus moneys arising from the sale of the mortgaged premises under such judgment, an application for confirmation of the report of sale may be made at any time after the report shall have been filed eight days. Where the report of sale shows surplus money the party moving for confirmation of the report of sale shall present with his motion papers a proper voucher for the surplus moneys showing that they have been paid into court, a certificate of the clerk specifying the notices of claim to the surplus moneys, if any, so filed with him, and an affidavit showing any other unsatisfied lien on the property."

RPAPL § 1361 provides the procedures for filing a notice of claim and a surplus money proceeding. In relevant part, a notice of claim may be filed at any time before the confirmation of the report of sale.