U.S. Bank Tr. v. Marraccini
[…] RPAPL § 1361 provides the procedures for filing a notice of claim and a surplus money proceeding. In relevant part, a notice of claim may be filed at any time before the confirmation of the report of sale. Further, pursuant to RPAPL § 1361 (3), any holders of recorded liens shall be given notice to attend any hearing on disposition of surplus money. Pursuant to § 1362 (1), "[u]pon confirmation of the report of sale, or upon such proceedings as are provided in section 1361, the court shall order the payment of the surplus proceeds of sale out of court to such persons as are entitled thereto."

Here, there is no indication that the referee's report of sale was ever confirmed. Thus, Marraccini's proposed order was premature, as it was made prior to the expiration of the three-month period after the referee filed his report.