Nos. 2021-1090 2021-1091 2021-1181
[…] Any party aggrieved by a board of revision’s foreclosure adjudication has the right to appeal the board’s final judgment to the common pleas court. R.C. 323.79. Such an appeal “shall proceed as an appeal de novo and may include issues raised or adjudicated in the proceedings before the county board of revision, as well as other issues that are raised for the first time on appeal and that are pertinent to the abandoned land that is the subject of those proceedings.” Id.
The Summit County case
{¶ 7} In October 2017, the Summit County fiscal officer filed a complaint with the Summit County Board of Revision seeking to enforce a $4,020.28 tax lien by foreclosing on a residential property in Akron that was owned by US Bank.