Nos. 2021-1090 2021-1091 2021-1181
[…] Both an owner and a lienholder may request the transfer of a foreclosure action from a board of revision to a court of common pleas or a municipal court. See R.C. 323.691(A)(1) (transfers between a board of revision and the courts), 323.70(B) (owner’s right to transfer), and 323.72(A)(2)(b) (permitting a lienholder to request a transfer “in order to preserve [its] * * * security interest of record in the land”); see also R.C. 323.69(B)(2) (notice of foreclosure must relay that any owner of record may “file a pleading with the clerk of court requesting that the board transfer the case to a court of competent jurisdiction”). Any party aggrieved by a board of revision’s foreclosure adjudication has the right to appeal the board’s final judgment to the common pleas court.