Nos. 2021-1090 2021-1091 2021-1181
[…] R.C. 323.78(B). Division (B) of the statute further provides that “[t]he court or board of revision shall order such a transfer regardless of whether the value of the taxes, assessments, penalties, interest, and other charges due on the parcel, and the costs of the action, exceed the fair market value of the parcel.” Id.
{¶ 6} If the county treasurer does not invoke the alternative redemption period, the property is sold at auction and any surplus proceeds from the sale may be claimed by and distributed to junior lienholders and/or the owners.