U.S. Bank v. Lewis
[…] Docket no. 61 at 7. A debt collector "may not use threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce that employ" certain practices, including "threatening to take an action prohibited by law." TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.301(8). But the action that Lewis complains of—attempted foreclosure—is not an action prohibited by law. See Cole v. U.S. Bank Nat. Ass'n ND, No. CIV.A. H-11-2325, 2011 WL 3651029, at *1 (S.D. Tex. Aug. 17, 2011) ("Threats of foreclosure are, however, expressly permitted under the TDCPA."); see also TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.301(b) ("Subsection (a) does not prevent a debt collector from . . . exercising or threatening to exercise a statutory or contractual right of seizure, repossession, or sale that does not require court proceedings."). Here, the Deed of Trust authorizes Plaintiff to foreclose on the Property, and the threatened foreclosure was not an action prohibited by law. Thus, Lewis's counterclaim for violation of § 392.301 fails as a matter of law.