U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Johnston
[…] In any event, plaintiff urges that the court may not impose contractual terms on the parties; i.e., there is no entitlement to a modification (see e.g. U.S. Bank Natl. Assn. v Sarmiento, 121 AD3d 187 [2014]; PHH Mtge. Corp. v Hepburn, 128 AD3d 659 [2015]; U.S. Bank Natl. Assn. v Williams, 121 AD3d 1098 [2014]). Defendant contends in reply that there was no fact-finding effort of any kind in the Residential Foreclosure Part with respect to lack of good faith.

CPLR 3408 (f) provides that "[b]oth the plaintiff and defendant shall negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification, if possible" (see also Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v Miller, 136 AD3d 1024 [2016]; LaSalle Bank, N.A. v Dono, 135 AD3d 827 [2016]; Onewest Bank, FSB v Colace, 130 AD3d 994 [2015]).