Case No. 2:10-cv-503
[…] If Wachovia had received a written consent to close the Michaels' line of credit, then Wachovia under FLA. STAT. § 701.04 would have had to file a satisfaction of their lien and within 60 days provide a copy of that satisfaction. Allegiance never received notice of any such satisfaction and the Wachovia lien became the first lien ahead of U.S. Bank's mortgage.
FLA. STAT. § 701.04 provides in relevant part:
Within 14 days after receipt of the written request of a mortgagor, the holder of a mortgage shall deliver to the mortgagor at a place designated in the written request an estoppel letter setting forth the unpaid balance of the loan secured by the mortgage, including principal, interest, and any other charges properly due under or secured by the mortgage and interest on a per-day basis for the unpaid balance. Whenever the amount of money due on any mortgage, lien, or judgment shall be fully paid to the person or party entitled to the payment thereof, the mortgagee, creditor, or assignee, or the attorney of record in the case of a judgment, to whom such payment shall have been made, shall execute in writing an instrument acknowledging satisfaction of said mortgage, lien, or judgment and have the same acknowledged, or proven, and duly entered of record in the book provided by law for such purposes in the proper county. Within 60 days of the date of receipt of the full payment of the mortgage, lien, or judgment, the person required to acknowledge satisfaction of the mortgage, lien, or judgment shall send or cause to be sent the recorded satisfaction to the person who has made the full payment.
The closing agent from Allegiance testified that she has no recollection of this closing as business was very busy in 2006. She at that time was sometimes doing as many as seven or eight closings in a day.