US Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Cesare
[…] US Bank has sued to enforce those guaranties, and we conclude they have established the probable likelihood of success on their claims.

E. Bond

Defendants contend the trial court erred in failing to order US Bank to post a bond and request this court to remand the matter to the trial court with instructions that US Bank must post a bond in the statutory minimum of $10,000 as a condition to the issuance of a writ of attachment. US Bank concedes error and asserts the appropriate amount for a bond is $10,000.

Code of Civil Procedure section 489.210 provides, "Before issuance of a writ of attachment . . . the plaintiff shall file an undertaking to pay the defendant any amount the defendant may recover for any wrongful attachment by the plaintiff in the action." Based on that statute, we agree that the trial court erred by failing to order US Bank to post a bond. We will direct the trial court to order US Bank to file an undertaking, in an amount the trial court determines to be appropriate under the statutory guidelines. (Code Civ. Proc., § 489.220.)