No. 2011AP932.
[…] Thus, while Wis. Stat. § 803.10(3) (2009–10) allows the substitution of parties due to a transfer of interest, no such substitution was appropriate here because UBS never had nor transferred an interest in Teale's mortgage to U.S. Bank.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009–10 version unless otherwise noted.
¶ 7 This case depends on our reading of statutes. Statutory interpretation and application of the statues to sets of facts are questions of law that we review de novo. See State v. Jensen, 2010 WI 38, ¶ 8, 324 Wis.2d 586, 782 N.W.2d 415.
¶ 8 Wisconsin Stat. § 803.01(1) provides as follows:
No action shall be dismissed on the ground that it is not prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest until a reasonable time has been allowed after objection for ratification of commencement of the action by, or joinder or substitution of, the real party in interest; and such ratification, joinder, or substitution shall have the same effect as if the action had been commenced in the name of the real party in interest.
This rule is intended to “minimize the consequences and injustice of dismissing an action where an honest mistake has been made in choosing the party in whose name the action has been filed.” Clausen and Lowe, The New Wisconsin Rules of Civil Procedure, Chapters 801–803, 59 Marq.