Index No. 05684/2014
[…] The plaintiff affirms that after the sale to the plaintiff and the plaintiff's receipt of a deed of conveyance dated March 27, 2013, U.S. Bank learned that the defendant had a judgment against the mortgagors in the amount of $270,621.84 docketed on November 6, 2009. The defendant's judgment was subsequent to the lien of the mortgage under which the underlying foreclosure action was based, as well as the two mortgages held by First Franklin and SCNB, respectively.
RPAPL § 1311 requires the plaintiff in a mortgage foreclosure action to join, as a party defendant, any person "whose interest is claimed to be subject and subordinate to the plaintiff's lien" (6820 Ridge Realty LLC v. Goldman, 263 A.D.2d 22, 701 N.Y.S.2d 69 [2d Dept. 1999]). Under the statute, these necessary parties include "[e]very person having an estate or interest in possession * * * in the property as a tenant in fee", as well as all junior lienholders (see RPAPL 1311[1]).