Index No. 05684/2014
[…] The absence of a necessary party in a foreclosure action leaves that party's rights unaffected by the judgment and sale, and the foreclosure sale may be considered void as to the omitted party (see Polish Nat. Alliance v. White Eagle Hall Co., 98 A.D.2d 400, 406, 470 N.Y.S.2d 642; see also, Marine Midland Bank v. Freedom Rd. Realty Assocs., 203 A.D.2d 538, 611 N.Y.S.2d 34). The purchaser of the foreclosed property has two potential remedies—the commencement of a strict foreclosure action pursuant to RPAPL §1352, or a reforeclosure action pursuant to RPAPL §1503. RPAPL §1523 further provides that a judgment of reforeclosure under RPAPL 1503 may be issued only where it appears that "there was a defect in the original foreclosure proceedings * * * [which] was not occasioned by the fraud or wilful neglect of the plaintiff. In contrast, RPAPL §1352 places no such limitation on the right to obtain a judgment (6820 Ridge Realty LLC v. Goldman, 263 A.D.2d at 27).