Civil Action No. 4:17-CV-40145-DHH
[…] [Dkt. No. 24. Order (reporting representations of counsel)]. There is no question that AMC is a defunct entity. Attached to the Amended Complaint is a Business Entity Summary for AMC from the Secretary of the Commonwealth reflecting that on June 18, 2012, AMC was involuntarily dissolved. [Dkt. No. 30, Ex. H].
Under Massachusetts law, "[a] corporation [that has been] administratively dissolved continues its corporate existence but may not carry out any business except that necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs." See M.G.L. c. 156D, § 14.21(c); see also M.G.L. c. 156D § 14.05. Winding up and liquidating a dissolved corporation includes "making adequate provision, by payment or otherwise . . . for all of the corporation's existing and reasonably foreseeable . . . obligations, whether or not liquidated, matured, asserted, or contingent" and also "doing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate its affairs." Id. § 14.05(a)(3), (5).