U.S. Bank v. Spence
[…] In 2016, the Bank once again moved to restore the action to the calendar. By order dated September 22, 2016, the court denied the motion. On November 9, 2016, the Bank moved to vacate the conditional order, arguing that the conditional order was improper on the ground that, contrary to the court's finding, issue was not joined in the action when the order was entered. By order dated February 16, 2017, the court denied the motion. The Bank appeals.

A pleading cannot be dismissed pursuant to CPLR 3216(a) "unless a written demand is served upon ‘the party against whom such relief is sought’ in accordance with the statutory requirements, along with a statement that the ‘default by the party upon whom such notice is served in complying with such demand within said ninety day period will serve as a basis for a motion by the party serving said demand for dismissal as against him for unreasonably neglecting to proceed’ " ( Cadichon v. Facelle , 18 N.Y.3d 230, 235, 938 N.Y.S.2d 232, 961 N.E.2d 623, quoting CPLR 3216[b][3] ; see Nationwide Capital Group, Inc. v. Weiss , 170 A.D.3d 870, 871, 93 N.Y.S.3d 884 ; Element E, LLC v. Allyson Enters., Inc. , 167 A.D.3d 981, 982, 91 N.Y.S.3d 444 ; Deutsche Bank Natl.