No. ED 108598
[…] Id. at 319–20 (internal quotations omitted) (citing Scott v. Ranch Roy-L, Inc., 182 S.W.3d 627, 635 (Mo. App. E.D. 2005) ; May & May Trucking, L.L.C. v. Progressive Nw. Ins. Co., 429 S.W.3d 511, 515 (Mo. App. W.D. 2014) ; Perry v. Kelsey-Hayes Co., 728 S.W.2d 278, 280 (Mo. App. W.D. 1987) ).
In the case at bar, U.S. Bank's records detailing its maintenance of the Lorenz K. Ayers Trust as its corporate trustee, upon which Meyer's affidavit largely relied, qualify as business records pursuant to § 490.680. Section 490.680 states that:
A record of an act, condition or event, shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.