No. ED 108598
[…] And in her second point, Appellant contends that the probate court erroneously entered summary judgment in U.S. Bank's favor because U.S. Bank failed to comply with the requirements of §§ 469.403 and 469.405 before attempting to convert Anne's grandchild trust to a unitrust pursuant to § 469.411.5.
Before analyzing Appellant's first and second points, we note that, based upon our independent research, no Missouri appellate court has substantively applied or addressed § 469.411 since its enactment in 2001. Section 469.411 (entitled "Determination of unitrust amount--definitions--exclusions to average net fair market value assets--applicability of section to certain trusts--net income of trust to be unitrust amount, when") authorizes trustees in certain circumstances to convert a beneficiary's interest in an existing trust from an "income interest" to a "unitrust interest"—that is, one that receives "a percent of the entire trust ... rather than just the income."