U.S. Bank, NA v. Castillo
[…] Sav. Bank v. Mihalios, 269 A.D.2d 502, 503, 704 N.Y.S.2d 483 [2d Dept 2000]; see New Horizons Inv., Inc. v. Marine Midland Bank, 248 A.D.2d 449, 669 N.Y.S.2d 666 [2d Dept 1998]; see also Signature Bank v. Epstein, 95 A.D.3d 1199, 945 N.Y.S.2d 347 [2d Dept 2012] [defendant waived lack of compliance with condition precedent in foreclosure action] ).

Moreover, all that remains is the actual foreclosure sale. Pursuant to RPAPL § 1353(3), upon the sale, “[t]he conveyance vests in the purchaser the same estate only that would have vested in the mortgagee if the equity of redemption had been foreclosed. Such a conveyance is as valid as if it were executed by the mortgagor and mortgagee, and, except as provided in section 1315 and subdivision 2 of section 1341, is an entire bar against each of them and against each party to the action who was duly summoned and every person claiming from, through or under a party by title accruing after the filing of the notice of the pendency of the action.” Caselaw holds that title derived from a foreclosure sale is clear and absolute title that is beyond attack directly or collaterally ( see Dorff v. Bornstein, 277 N.Y. 236 [1938];Dulberg v. Ebenhart, 68 A.D.2d 323, 417 N.Y.S.2d 71 [1st Dept 1979]; 83–17 Broadway Corp. v. Debcon Fin.