U.S. Bank, N.A. v. Ascente Homeowners Ass'n
[…] The disposition of this action in the HOA's absence may impair or impede its ability to protect its interests. And if the Bank succeeds in invalidating the sale without the HOA being a party to this suit, separate litigation to further settle the priority of the parties' respective liens and rights may be necessary. Thus, at this point, the HOA appears to be a necessary party, at least nominally, so the motion to dismiss is denied.

B. The Bank's Claim Against the HOA Is Not Barred by NRS 38.310.

NRS 38.310 prevents the commencement of any "civil action based upon a claim relating to (a) The interpretation, application or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential property or any bylaws, rules or regulations adopted by an association; or (b) The procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing additional assessments upon residential property, . . . unless the action has been submitted to mediation . . . ." As the Nevada Supreme Court explained in Hamm v. Arrowcreek Homeowners' Association, "If a party institutes a civil action in violation of NRS 38.310(1), the district court must dismiss it" under NRS 38.310(2).

Hamm v.