CIVIL NO. 1:12-CV-1505
[…] Rather, Plaintiff contends that it has standing because it is the holder of the mortgage and the promissory note. Plaintiff also contends that paragraph 6 of the complaint, which avers that "Plaintiff is an assignee of the Mortgage[,]" is "sufficient to apprise the Defendant that Plaintiff is the real party in interest entitled to enforce the rights under the Mortgage." (Doc. 6 at 8.)
In certain circumstances not presented in this case, a person not in possession of an instrument may nevertheless enforce it. As noted in 13 Pa.C.S. § 3301, such a person may be entitled to enforce an instrument "pursuant to section 3309 (relating to enforcement of lost, destroyed or stolen instrument) or 3418(d) (relating to payment or acceptance by mistake)." In this case, however, it appears that neither of those provisions is applicable.
--------
Defendant invites us to hold Plaintiff to a more exacting pleading burden.