Urrutia v. Quill
[…] See PA. STAT. ANN. tit. 71, § 61. As such, it is shielded from suit by the Eleventh Amendment.See Will v. Michigan Dep't of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 71 (1989) ("[N]either a State nor its officials acting in their official capacities are 'persons' [subject to claims under] § 1983."); Pennhurst State Sch. Hosp. v. Halderman, 465 U.S. 89, 100 (1983) ("[I]n the absence of consent a suit in which the State or one of its agencies or departments is named as the defendant is proscribed by the Eleventh Amendment."); see also 1 PA. CONS. STAT. § 2310 ("[I]t is hereby declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that the Commonwealth . . . shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive immunity."); Benn v. First Judicial Dist. of Pa., ___ F.3d ___, 2005 WL 2511451 at * 4-5 (3d Cir. 2005);Ind. Enter. Inc. v. Pittsburgh Water Sewer Auth., 103 F.3d 1165, 1173-74 (3d Cir. 1997); Christy v. Tpk. Comm'n, 54 F.3d 1140, 1144 (3d Cir. 1995); Bolden v. S.E. Pa. Transp.