CV156012143S
[…] It has jurisdiction of all matters expressly committed to it and of all others cognizable by any law court of which the exclusive jurisdiction is not given to some other court. The fact that no other court has exclusive jurisdiction in any matter is sufficient to give the Superior Court jurisdiction over that matter." (Citations omitted; footnote omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Geremia v. Geremia, 159 Conn.App. 751, 766-67, 125 A.3d 549 (2015).
General Statutes § 45a-98(a) provides in relevant part: " Courts of probate . . . shall have the power to (1) grant administration of intestate estates . . . (2) admit wills to probate . . . (3) . . . determine title or rights of possession and use in and to any real, tangible or intangible property that constitutes, or may constitute, all or part of . . . any decedent's estate, or any estate under control of a guardian or conservator, which . . . estate is otherwise subject to the jurisdiction of the Probate Court, including the rights and obligations of any beneficiary of the . . . estate . . . (4) . . . construe the meaning and effect of any will or trust agreement . . . (5) . . . apply the doctrine of cy pres or approximation; (6) . . . call executors, administrators, trustees, guardians, conservators . . . and attorneys-in-fact acting under powers of attorney created in accordance with section 45a-562, to account concerning the estates entrusted to their charge; and (7) make any lawful orders or decrees to carry into effect the power and jurisdiction conferred upon them by the laws of this state."
" In a probate appeal . . . the Superior Court's jurisdiction is statutory and limited to the order appealed from. The issues presented for review are those defined in the reasons of appeal.