Uriostegui v. Foulk
[…] C. Sufficiency of Evidence of Shooting into Occupied Vehicle

"Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an . . . occupied motor vehicle . . . is guilty of a felony." Cal. Penal Code § 246. Petitioner contends that "[t]here was insufficient evidence that Petitioner knew that codefendant Olvera possessed a gun and intended to shoot it." Doc. 1 at 23. ///

1. State Court Decision

Referring to its analysis of the sufficiency of the evidence to support an attempted murder conviction, the Court of Appeals wrote:

Section 246 states that "[a]ny person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an . . . occupied motor vehicle . . . is guilty of a felony . . ." "Section 246 is a general intent crime.