No. 57714-0-I.
[…] MAR 1.1; KCLMAR 1.1. Courts require strict compliance with the requirements of the MAR when necessary to effectuate the legislative intent of RCW 7.06. See e.g., Nevers, 133 Wn.2d at 811. See also Wiley v. Rehak, 143 Wn.2d 339 (2001); Roberts v. Johnson, 137 Wn.2d 84, 969 P.2d 446 (1999). Rothschild does not contend that either the MAR or the KCLMAR are ambiguous. Where the language in a court rule is unambiguous, "we give it its plain meaning." Simmerly v. McKee, 120 Wn. App. 217, 221, 84 P.3d 919, rev. denied, 152 Wn.2d 1003 (2004).
Former RCW 7.06.020(1) provides:
All civil actions, except for appeals from municipal or district courts, which are at issue in the superior court in counties which have authorized arbitration, where the sole relief sought is a money judgment, and where no party asserts a claim in excess of fifteen thousand dollars, or if approved by the superior court of a county by two-thirds or greater vote of the judges thereof, up to thirty-five thousand dollars, exclusive of interest and costs, are subject to mandatory arbitration.
The MAR provides that the superior court retains jurisdiction in mandatory arbitration cases except for "the authority expressly given to the arbitrator by these rules." MAR 1.3(a).