Urann v. Luu
[…] None of these records reference the hedge. Luu's only declaration simply states that he "had been experiencing issues since moving in which [he] believed to be caused by the hedges."

Damages

Luu claims that the court erred by trebling damages, which is only permitted where the timber trespass is "willful," and by failing to provide an offset for damages due to the "overgrowth and intrusion" of the hedge.

RCW 64.12.030 provides that in a timber trespass case, "any judgment for the plaintiff shall be for treble the amount of damages claimed or assessed." However, "there must be an 'element of willfulness' on the part of the trespasser to support treble damages." Blake v. Grant, 65 Wn.2d 410, 412, 397 P.2d 843 (1964).