20-cv-1597 (JRT/ECW)
[…] However, he said he would have to confirm the fact that the dismissal was without prejudice, which he never did. And regardless of whether the dismissal was with or without prejudice, the Minnesota state court issued an order dismissing the Firm's “counterclaim for breach of contract” as “not viable in light of [its] ruling” granting summary judgment in favor of Uptime on its breach of contract claim. (Id.) Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1450, “All injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court.” As the U.S. Supreme Court explained:
In this respect two basic purposes are served.