Civil Action No. GLR-17-0144
[…] At bottom, the Court concludes that Upshur-Bey may not attack his 1990 Superior Court for the District of Columbia convictions in this Court.
A prisoner under a sentence imposed by D.C. Superior Court may collaterally challenge the constitutionality of his conviction by moving in that court to vacate his sentence. See Garris v. Lindsay, 794 F.2d 722, 725 (D.C. Cir. 1986). Challenges to a D.C. Superior Court judgment of conviction must be pursued under D.C. Code § 23-110. Blair-Bey v. Quick, 151 F.3d 1036, 1042-43 (D.C. Cir. 1998). D.C. Code § 23-110 provides that:
A prisoner convicted and sentenced in Superior Court may move to vacate, set aside, or correct his sentence upon the ground that (1) the sentence was imposed in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the laws of the District of Columbia, (2) the court was without jurisdiction to impose the sentence, (3) the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, [or] (4) the sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack.D.C. Code § 23-110(a). Moreover, D.C. Code § 23-110(g) provides that:
An application for a writ of habeas corpus in behalf of a prisoner who is authorized to apply for relief by motion pursuant to this section shall not be entertained . . . by any Federal or State court if it appears that the applicant has failed to make a motion for relief under this section or that the Superior Court has denied him relief, unless it also appears that the remedy is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention.
This provision "vest[s] the Superior Court with exclusive jurisdiction over most collateral challenges by prisoners sentenced in that Court." Williams v. Martinez, 586 F.3d 995, 1000 (D.C. Cir. 2009); see also Swain v.