CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:20-CV-00227
[…] C.C. art.1881,despite the similarities in the 2010 Agreement and 2007 Agreement.144 So.3d at 840.
Thus, according to VEP, there is no basis for SWN's statement that the only "reasonable conclusion" is novation. The novation must be explicit and unequivocal, not the only "reasonable conclusion", which is a disallowed presumption. VEP further states, that, of even greater significance is the statement made by the Rebel Distributors court in Footnote 22 that followed the above quoted language, and which more correctly addresses the present situation:
The sentence in La. C.C. art. 1881 relied on by the court of appeal, "[i]f any substantial part of the original performance is still owed, there is no novation," refers to a situation where there is no express novation and the performance owed under the initial and subsequent agreements are substantially the same.144 So.3d at 840, Footnote 22.