Upserve, Inc. v. Hoffman
[…] While the DTSA provides for injunctive relief for the actual or threatened misappropriation of "trade secrets," the relief available in this instance is not more expansive than the relief the Court grants on Upserve's breach-of-contract claim. See 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(3)(A). As such, the Court presently need not make any findings on Upserve's motion as it relates to its DTSA claim.

The DTSA does allow for an award of attorneys' fees under certain circumstances, however, the current record does not support such an award. See 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(3)(D) ("[I]f a claim of the misappropriation is made in bad faith, which may be established by circumstantial evidence, a motion to terminate an injunction is made or opposed in bad faith, or the trade secret was willfully and maliciously misappropriated, [the court may] award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party.").

C. Upserve's Motion for a Preliminary Injunction Against Shift4

Upserve also moves for an injunction against Shift4 on its claims for violation of the DTSA and for tortious interference with its contract with Mr. Hoffman. The granting of the motion against Mr.