Case No. 2:19-CV-146-SWS
[…] "The environmental impact statement shall succinctly describe the environment of the area(s) to be affected or created by the alternatives under consideration, including the reasonably foreseeable environmental trends and planned actions in the area(s). 40 C.F.R. § 1502.15. The agency should focus on important issues rather than "useless bulk in statements." Id. An environmental impact statement should be followed by a record of decision, stating the decision and all considered alternatives. 40 C.F.R. § 1505.2. The record of decision must also state "whether the agency has adopted all practicable means to avoid or minimize environmental harm from the alternative selected, and if not, why the agency did not." Id.
Under NEPA, the record of decision will be arbitrary and capricious if the agency did not take a "hard look" at all relevant information when making the decision. New Mexico ex rel. Richardson v. Bureau of Land Management , 565 F.3d 683, 704 (10th Cir. 2009).