Upchurch v. Multnomah Univ.
[…] The Ninth Circuit reasoned: “The essential inquiry for state of limitations ‘borrowing' is the nature of the harm alleged, ” not necessarily the type of claim or the identity of the defendant. Id. Here, Upchurch alleges violations of his civil rights, which are adequately covered by the two-year statute of limitations set forth in OR. REV. STAT. § 12.110(1) for “any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract, and not especially enumerated in this chapter.” OR. REV. STAT. § 12.110(1).