Upchurch v. Commonwealth
[…] In the years that followed, Upchurch filed two motions for post-conviction relief. Both were denied by the trial court and affirmed by different panels of this Court. Then, on June 5, 2014, Upchurch tendered a petition seeking a declaratory judgment. Upchurch requested that the court declare Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 532.130(2) unconstitutional pursuant to the recent United States Supreme Court case of Hall v. Florida, 134 S.Ct. 1986, 188 L.Ed.2d 1007 (2014). The petition was denied on July 21, 2015, and this appeal followed.

KRS 532.130(2) states:

A defendant with significant subaverage intellectual functioning existing concurrently with substantial deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during the developmental period is referred to in KRS 532.135 and 532.140 as a defendant with a serious intellectual disability. "Significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning" is defined as an intelligence quotient (I.Q.) of seventy (70) or below.
Pursuant to KRS 532.135 and KRS 532.140, a defendant with a serious intellectual disability is not subject to the death penalty in Kentucky.