Unwired Telcom Corp. v. Parish of Calcasieu
[…] Unwired, 838 So.2d at 859-60.

See infra n17.

DISCUSSION

This matter was docketed in this Court as a direct appeal from the Third Circuit because the court of appeal's ruling represents a sufficient declaration of unconstitutionality to justify the exercise of this court's appellate jurisdiction under LA. CONST. ANN. art. V.

LA. CONST. ANN. art. V, § 5(D) states, in pertinent part, that "a case shall be appealable to the supreme court if (1) a law or ordinance has been declared unconstitutional. . . ." In the present case, the appellate court held: