Unwired Telcom Corp. v. Parish of Calcasieu
[…] Vallo, 646 So.2d at 864. Indeed, although the use of a declaratory judgment is perhaps the most widely used procedural vehicle used to challenge the constitutionality of a statute, cases have stated various bases upon which to raise such an issue. Our review of La. Code Civ.Proc. Ann. arts. 1871- 83 does not show that the seeking of a declaratory judgment is limited to the trial court. See Louisiana Supreme Court Committee v. Roberts, 00-2517 (La. 2/21/01), 779 So.2d 726. To the contrary, art. 1871 of the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure provides that "[c]ourts of record within their respective jurisdictions may declare rights, status, and other legal relations. . . ." Subject to the limitation noted above that an appellate court does not receive evidence, courts of appeal are "courts of record." n13, supra. It is an instance such as that presently before us to which LA. CODE CIV. PROC. ANN. art. 2164 is directed.