01 C 5304
[…] If this were the case, there would be no difficulty rendering judgment on the state claim because the law would be straightforward and clear. Unterschuetz's claim would be plainly barred, and in the interests of judicial economy, this litigation should end there.
The City's contentions, however, seem to overlook two important things. First, the Tort Immunity Act states in section 2-101(a) that "nothing in this Act affects the liability, if any, of a local public entity or public employee based on . . . Contract." 745 ILL. COMP. STAT. 10/2-101. Second, there is the Illinois Appellate Court's decision in Dewitt v.