UNO A Brokerage Inc. v. Inshur, Inc.
[…] 21. Not only was UNO able to send thousands of its clients to Inshur, UNO was so successful to the point that Inshur met a premium milestone with Munich by signing up over $5,000,000 of business from UNO's clients.
22. Pursuant to the oral agreement, UNO performed multifarious services for Inshur. (NYSCEF Doc. No. 9 ¶¶ 7 - 22).

After Uno alleges that Inshur earned $5,000,000 in premiums and failed to agree to pay Uno in full for those premiums (id. ¶¶ 21-31), Uno sued.

Discussion

General Obligations Law § 5-701(a)(10) requires a signed writing for any contract "to pay compensation for services rendered" in negotiating a business opportunity, including "procuring an introduction to a party to the transaction or assisting in the negotiation or consummation of the transaction."

In Dura v Walker, Hart & Co.