No. 13-0677
[…] Id. at 68, 428 S.E.2d at 47. In the present case, there was more than sufficient evidence presented below supporting the hearing examiner's conclusion that petitioner, through its agents and employees, blatantly violated statutory guidelines and ABCA rules and regulations by permitting its dancers to entertain patrons while in a state of undress and to engage in sexual acts for money with patrons in a private room on the licensed premises. See West Virginia Code § 60-7-12; 175 C.S.R. § 2-5.1.1.b.1.A through D. Such violations are grounds for revocation of a private club license. W.Va. Code § 60-7-13(a)(1) (1993) (providing, in relevant part, that "[u]pon a determination by the commissioner that a licensee has: (i) [v]iolated the provisions of article sixteen, chapter eleven, or of this chapter; (ii) acted in such a way as would have precluded initial or renewal licensure; or (iii) violated any rule or order promulgated by the commissioner, the commissioner may . . . (1) [r]evoke the licensee's license[.]"). Accordingly, the circuit court did not commit error by affirming the ABCA Commissioner's order revoking petitioner's private club license.
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm.
Affirmed.
CONCURRED IN BY: