Index No. 31371/2018E
[…] Avila v. Arsada Corp., 34 A.D.3d 609, 610 (2006). Recording is evidence of the passing of title, which serves as constructive notice to future purchasers of another's interest in the property. Bank of NY v. Resles, 78 A.D.3d 469, 471 (1st Dept 2010). A notice of pendency may be filed in any action, in which the judgment demanded would affect the title or possession of the real property. CPLR § 6501. "A person whose conveyance or incumbrance is recorded after the filing of the notice is bound by all proceedings taken in the action after such filing to the same extent as a party. Id. (emphasis added).
Plaintiff claims that the 2014 Deed was provided to the Office of the City Register on or about September 30, 2014. In support of its claim, Plaintiff submits the affidavit of Constantine Giannakos ("Mr.