06-MC-176 (NG) (KAM).
[…] This Order addresses a motion brought by the University of Pittsburgh ("plaintiff" or "UPitt") requesting that the Court compel responses to its subpoenas duces tecum on third-parties Olympus Corporation, a Japanese entity, and Olympus America, Inc., a domestic entity. Both subpoenas are addressed to "Olympus Corporation c/o Olympus America." (Docket nos. 57, 58.)
The Court first addresses UPitt's attempted service on Olympus Corporation through its American subsidiary, Olympus America. Service of subpoenas on a foreign corporation is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1783(b), which provides that service "shall be effected in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure relating to service of process on a person in a foreign country." The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, in turn, provide, "[S]ervice upon a . . . foreign corporation . . . that is subject to suit under a common name, and from which a wavier of service has not been obtained and filed, shall be effected . . . in a place not within any judicial district of the