Attorneys for Appellant, Universal Towers Investimentos E Participacoes, LTDA, Andrew V. Layen, Esq., Baker & Hostetler LLP, Orlando, Florida 32801.
[…] (Id. at p. 21). However, as to Count I, the State Court provided a more detailed analysis, finding the evidence insufficient to hold Bomfim individually liable for breach of fiduciary duty:
See supra note 3.
"Upon determining the fair value of the shares, the court shall enter an order directing the purchase upon such terms and conditions as the court deems appropriate ..." Fla. Stat. § 607.1436(5).
"The entry of an order under subsection (3) or subsection (5) shall be subject to the provisions of subsection (8), and the order shall not be entered unless and until the award is determined by the court to be permitted under the provisions of subsection (8).... Upon entry of an order under subsection (3) or subsection (5), the court shall dismiss the petition to dissolve the corporation under [section] 607.1430(1)(b) [of the Florida Code] and the petitioning shareholder shall no longer have any rights or status as a shareholder of the corporation, except the right to receive the amounts awarded by the order of the court, which shall be enforceable in the same manner as any other judgment." Fla. Stat. § 607.1436(6).
"The purchase ordered pursuant to subsection (5) shall be made within 10 days after the date the order becomes final." Fla. Stat. § 607.1436(7).
"Any payment by the corporation pursuant to an order under subsection (3) or subsection (5) ... is subject to the provisions of [section] 607.06401 [of the Florida Code]," which governs distributions to shareholders. Fla. Stat. § 607.1436(8).