Attorneys for Appellant, Universal Towers Investimentos E Participacoes, LTDA, Andrew V. Layen, Esq., Baker & Hostetler LLP, Orlando, Florida 32801.
[…] Fla. Stat. § 607.1436(1). Section 607.1430(1)(b) of the Florida Code governs an action for judicial dissolution of a corporation brought by a shareholder.
On March 13, 2020, after a four-day bench trial, the State Court issued an Order of Final Judgment. (Id. at pp. 2, 25). As a preliminary matter, the State Court held that Constrazza could not extinguish its petition for judicial dissolution by filing the Amended Complaint under section 607.1436(2) of the Florida Code, and it proceeded to determine the fair value of Constrazza's shares to facilitate the Debtor's election under section 607.1436(4) of the same. (Id. at pp. 12–13). However, the State Court also held that Bomfim committed "a myriad of violations of the shareholder agreement, [b]y-laws and [preexisting] loan agreements," listing those violations as follows:
"After an election has been filed by the corporation or one or more shareholders, the proceeding under [section] 607.1430(1)(b) [of the Florida Code] may not be discontinued or settled, nor may the petitioning shareholder sell or otherwise dispose of his or her shares, unless the court determines that it would be equitable to the corporation and the shareholders, other than the petitioner, to permit such discontinuance, settlement, sale, or other disposition." Fla. Stat. § 607.1436(2).
"If, within 60 days after the filing of the first election, the parties reach agreement as to the fair value and terms of the purchase of the petitioner's shares, the court shall enter an order directing the purchase of the petitioner's shares upon the terms and conditions agreed to by the parties." Fla. Stat. § 607.1436(3).
"If the parties are unable to reach an agreement as provided for in subsection (3), the court ... shall ... determine the fair value of the petitioner's shares as of the day before the date on which the petition under [section] 607.1430 [of the Florida Code] was filed or as of such other date as the court deems appropriate under the circumstances." Fla. Stat. § 607.1436(4).
• "Bomfim repeatedly took major corporate action without unanimous consent and over Constrazza's expressed objection," including the execution of
the debt conversion agreements and the issuance of new stock under those agreements. (Id. at pp. 14–15).