Attorneys for Appellant, Universal Towers Investimentos E Participacoes, LTDA, Andrew V. Layen, Esq., Baker & Hostetler LLP, Orlando, Florida 32801.
[…] D. Del. 2004) ). But Universal Towers’ argument also runs afoul of the State Court's Order of Final Judgment, which not only expressed the State Court's intent for the parties to "go their separate ways as soon as possible after payment" but also stringently adhered to section 607.1436 of the Florida Code. (Doc. 14-2, p. 21). And, under that section, Constrazza did not retain shareholder status after the issuance of the State Court's Order of Final Judgment.
Arriving at this conclusion requires the Court to reconcile two apparently conflicting provisions of section 607.1436. The first provision, subsection (6), provides:
The entry of an order under subsection (3) or subsection (5) shall be subject to the provisions of subsection (8), and the order shall not be entered unless and until the award is determined by the court to be permitted under the provisions of subsection (8).... Upon entry of an order under subsection (3) or subsection (5), the court shall dismiss the petition to dissolve the corporation under [section] 607.1430(1)(b) [of the Florida Code] and the petitioning shareholder shall no longer have any rights or status as a shareholder of the corporation, except the right to receive the amounts awarded by the order of the court, which shall be enforceable in the same manner as any other judgment.
See supra note 1. Section 607.1430(1)(b) of the Florida Code governs an action for judicial dissolution of a corporation brought by a shareholder.
FLA. STAT. § 607.1436(6). Here, pursuant to subsection (5), the State Court "determin[ed] the fair value of [Constrazza's] shares" and "enter[ed] an [Order of Final Judgment] directing the purchase upon such terms and conditions as [it] deem[ed] appropriate." FLA. STAT. § 607.1436(5) ; (see id. at pp. 12–19, 21–22). Accordingly, the last sentence of subsection (6) indicates that, as of the State Court's Order of Final Judgment, Constrazza ceased to "have any rights or status as a shareholder of [the Debtor], except the right to receive the amounts awarded by the [Order of Final Judgment]." FLA. STAT. § 607.1436(6).
However, the first sentence of subsection (6) subjects the State Court's Order of Final Judgment to subsection (8), the second provision at issue.